80th annual academy awards

Books, Television, Music, etc. etc. all goes in here!

Moderator: Trucast

80th annual academy awards

Postby pnut » Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:10 am

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:
Albert Wolsky - “Across the Universe” - Sony Pictures
Jacqueline Durran - “Atonement” - Focus Features
Alexandra Byrne - “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” - Universal
Marit Allen - “La Vie en Rose” - Picturehouse
Colleen Atwood - “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” - DreamWorks/Warner Bros.

WINNER:
Alexandra Byrne - “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” - Universal

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

Nominees:
“Persepolis” - Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud - Sony Pictures Classics
“Ratatouille” - Brad Bird - Walt Disney
“Surf’s Up” - Ash Brannon and Chris Buck - Sony Pictures Releasing

WINNER:
“Ratatouille” - Brad Bird - Walt Disney

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Nominees:
“La Vie En Rose” - Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald - Picturehouse
“Norbit” - Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji, DreamWorks - Distributed by Paramount
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” - Ve Neill and Martin Samuel - Walt Disney

WINNER:
“La Vie En Rose” - Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald - Picturehouse

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Nominees:
“The Golden Compass” - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood - New Line
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” - John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier - Walt Disney
“Transformers” - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier - DreamWorks/Paramount

WINNER:
“The Golden Compass” - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood - New Line

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

Nominees:
“American Gangster” - Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino - Universal
“Atonement” - Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer - Focus Features
“The Golden Compass” - Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock - New Line
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - DreamWorks and Warner Bros.
“There Will Be Blood” - Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” - Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo - DreamWorks and Warner Bros.

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nominees:
Casey Affleck - “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” - Warner Bros.
Javier Bardem - “No Country for Old Men”, Miramax and Paramount Vantage
Philip Seymour Hoffman - “Charlie Wilson’s War” - Universal
Hal Holbrook - “Into the Wild” - Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment
Tom Wilkinson - “Michael Clayton” - Warner Bros.

WINNER:
Javier Bardem - “No Country for Old Men” - Miramax and Paramount Vantage

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

Nominees:
“At Night” - Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth - A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production
“Il Supplente (The Substitute)” - Andrea Jublin - A Frame by Frame Italia Production
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets” - Philippe Pollet-Villard - A Karé Production
“Tanghi Argentini” - Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans - An Another Dimension of an Idea Production
“The Tonto Woman” - Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown - A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production

WINNER:
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets” - Philippe Pollet-Villard - A Karé Production

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Nominees:
“I Met the Walrus” - Josh Raskin - A Kids & Explosions Production
“Madame Tutli-Putli” - Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski - A National Film Board of Canada Production
“Même les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven” - Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse - A BUF Compagnie Production
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)” - Alexander Petrov - A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
“Peter & the Wolf” - Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman - A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production

WINNER:
“Peter & the Wolf” - Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman - A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett - “I’m Not There” - The Weinstein Company
Ruby Dee - “American Gangster” - Universal
Saoirse Ronan - “Atonement” - Focus Features
Amy Ryan - “Gone Baby Gone” - Miramax
Tilda Swinton - “Michael Clayton” - Warner Bros.

WINNER:
Tilda Swinton - “Michael Clayton” - Warner Bros.

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nominees:
“Atonement” - Screenplay by Christopher Hampton - Focus Pictures
“Away from Her” - Written by Sarah Polley - Lionsgate
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” - Screenplay by Ronald Harwood - Miramax/Pathé Renn
“No Country for Old Men” - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” - Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“No Country for Old Men” - Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - Miramax and Paramount Vantage

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Nominees:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” - Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg - Universal
“No Country for Old Men” - Skip Lievsay - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“Ratatouille” - Randy Thom and Michael Silvers - Walt Disney
“There Will Be Blood” - Christopher Scarabosio and Matthew Wood - Paramount Vantage and Miramax
“Transformers” - Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins - DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro

WINNER:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” - Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg - Universal

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Nominees:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” - Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis - Universal
“No Country for Old Men” - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“Ratatouille” - Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane - Walt Disney
“3:10 To Yuma” - Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe - Lionsgate
“Transformers” - Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin - DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro

WINNER:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” - Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis - Universal

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Nominees:
Cate Blanchett - “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” - Universal
Julie Christie - “Away from Her” - Lionsgate
Marion Cotillard - “La Vie en Rose” - Picturehouse
Laura Linney - “The Savages” - Fox Searchlight
Ellen Page - “Juno” - Fox Searchlight

WINNER:
Marion Cotillard - “La Vie en Rose” - Picturehouse

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

Nominees:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” - Christopher Rouse - Universal
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” - Juliette Welfling - Miramax/Pathé Renn
“Into the Wild” - Jay Cassidy - Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment
“No Country for Old Men” - Roderick Jaynes - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” - Dylan Tichenor - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“The Bourne Ultimatum” - Christopher Rouse - Universal

THE HONORARY AWARD

Robert Boyle

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

Nominees:
“Beaufort” - from Israel
“The Counterfeiters” - from Austria
“Katyń” - from Poland
“Mongol” - from Kazakhstan
“12” - from Russia

WINNER:
“The Counterfeiters” - from Austria

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

Nominees:
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” - Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - Fox Searchlight
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - Walt Disney
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush” - Music and lyric by Jamal Joseph, Charles Mack and Tevin Thomas - Warner Bros.
“So Close” from “Enchanted” - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - Walt Disney
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” - Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz - Walt Disney

WINNER:
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” - Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova - Fox Searchlight

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” - Roger Deakins - Warner Bros.
“Atonement” - Seamus McGarvey - Focus Pictures
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” - Janusz Kaminski - Miramax/Pathé Renn
“No Country for Old Men” - Roger Deakins - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” - Robert Elswit - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“There Will Be Blood” - Robert Elswit - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Nominees:
“Atonement” - Dario Marianelli - Focus Pictures
“The Kite Runner” - Alberto Iglesias - DreamWorks/Paramount
“Michael Clayton” - James Newton Howard - Warner Bros.
“Ratatouille” - Michael Giacchino - Walt Disney
“3:10 to Yuma” - Marco Beltrami - Lionsgate

WINNER:
“Atonement” - Dario Marianelli - Focus Pictures

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Nominees:
“Freeheld” - Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth - A Lieutenant Films Production
“La Corona (The Crown)” - Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega - A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production
“Salim Baba” - Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello - A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production
“Sari’s Mother” - Alexander Petrov - A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production
“Peter & the Wolf” - James Longley - A Daylight Factory Production

WINNER:
“Freeheld” - Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth - A Lieutenant Films Production

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees:
“No End In Sight” - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs - A Representational Pictures Production
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” - Richard E. Robbins - A Documentary Group Production
“Sicko” - Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara - A Dog Eat Dog Films Production
“Taxi to the Dark Side” - Alex Gibney and Eva Orner - An X-Ray Production
“War/Dance” - Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine - A Shine Global and Fine Films Production

WINNER:
“Taxi to the Dark Side” - Alex Gibney and Eva Orner - An X-Ray Production

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominees:
“Juno” - Written by Diablo Cody - Fox Searchlight
“Lars and the Real Girl” - Written by Nancy Oliver - MGM
“Michael Clayton” - Written by Tony Gilroy - Warner Bros.
“Ratatouille” - Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird - Walt Disney
“The Savages” - Written by Tamara Jenkins - Fox Searchlight

WINNER:
“Juno” - Written by Diablo Cody - Fox Searchlight

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Nominees:
George Clooney - “Michael Clayton” - Warner Bros.
Daniel Day-Lewis - “There Will Be Blood” - Paramount Vantage and Miramax
Johnny Depp - “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” - DreamWorks and Warner Bros.
Tommy Lee Jones - “In the Valley of Elah” - Warner Independent
Viggo Mortensen - “Eastern Promises” - Focus Pictures

WINNER:
Daniel Day-Lewis - “There Will Be Blood” - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Nominees:
Julian Schnabel - “The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” - Miramax/Pathé Renn
Jason Reitman - “Juno” - Fox Searchlight
Tony Gilroy - “Michael Clayton” - Warner Bros.
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - “No Country For Old Men” - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
Paul Thomas Anderson - “There Will Be Blood” - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - “No Country For Old Men” - Miramax and Paramount Vantage

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

Nominees:
“Atonement” - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers - Focus Pictures
“Juno” - Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers - Fox Searchlight
“Michael Clayton” - Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers - Warner Bros.
“No Country for Old Men” - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers - Miramax and Paramount Vantage
“There Will Be Blood” - JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers - Paramount Vantage and Miramax

WINNER:
“No Country for Old Men” - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers - Miramax and Paramount Vantage




Im happy that Juno won best original screen play, but i think atonement should have won more awards.
Image
YOU WANT ME MAKE BANANA CRY?
User avatar
pnut
Frostitute
 
Posts: 5276
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: woodstock 69

Re: 80th annual academy awards

Postby Geoi » Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:41 am

I'm happy that the Coen Brothers won! No Country for Old Men won. That's nice. I'm not all disappointed like I usually am.
Image
"We're fans who love watching grown men FLUSH CAKES!!! My god, HOW DARE WE not drink tea with our pinkies up. Fuck anyone up their own ass about maturity on those boards...."
User avatar
Geoi
Frostitute
 
Posts: 6536
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:47 am
Location: Unimportant South, Texas

Re: 80th annual academy awards

Postby Priest » Tue Feb 26, 2008 2:28 am

Geoi wrote:I'm happy that the Coen Brothers won! No Country for Old Men won. That's nice. I'm not all disappointed like I usually am.



I couldnt agree more. Javier Bardem was amazing. No Country For Old Men is by far the best picture of this and almost any year. And I LOVE almost ANYTHING from the Coens so I couldn't be happier there either.
Image
User avatar
Priest
Frostitute
 
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:06 pm
Location: Austin, Tx

Re: 80th annual academy awards

Postby Geoi » Tue Feb 26, 2008 8:51 am

I am a bit surprised that Cate Blanchett got beat out in both categories. I really expected her to walk away with at least one of them.
Image
"We're fans who love watching grown men FLUSH CAKES!!! My god, HOW DARE WE not drink tea with our pinkies up. Fuck anyone up their own ass about maturity on those boards...."
User avatar
Geoi
Frostitute
 
Posts: 6536
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:47 am
Location: Unimportant South, Texas

Re: 80th annual academy awards

Postby pnut » Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:31 am

the clips i saw from her bob dylan role looked really shitty. maybe she isnt fit to play a man...
Image
YOU WANT ME MAKE BANANA CRY?
User avatar
pnut
Frostitute
 
Posts: 5276
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 6:50 pm
Location: woodstock 69

Re: 80th annual academy awards

Postby Buddy » Tue Feb 26, 2008 8:05 pm

Geoi wrote:I am a bit surprised that Cate Blanchett got beat out in both categories. I really expected her to walk away with at least one of them.

I think everyone was surprised that Cate didn't win any awards. Or it's just the Australian media hyping it up. I haven't seen either movie so I can't really judge for myself...
Image
User avatar
Buddy
Frostitute
 
Posts: 2084
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 2:58 am
Location: Australia


Return to General Media

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron